Merchant Navy Medal 2011

The Merchant Navy are proud to announce the recipients of the Medal as follows:

  • T. BURKE, Irish Lights Service, while serving as Second Officer, RRS ERNEST SHACKLETON (British Antarctic Survey) for brave conduct in the rescue of a man who fell overboard from a floating dock at Orskov Yard, Denmark, 24/10/2009.
  • W. ANDERSON, FOC Inspector, International Transport Workers Federation for services to the Derbyshire Families Association and the RMT Union.
  • Captain T. CROOKALL, MBE, formerly Chairman, Merchant Navy Welfare Board for services to merchant shipping and maritime charities.
  • D. R. CUSDIN, Chief Engineer (deceased) for services to marine engineering and the Institute of Marine Engineering, Science and Technology, Guild of Benevolence.
  • Captain A. T. JAMIESON, Master, ARKLOW FREEDOM (Arklow Shipping) for services to merchant shipping and the training of deck cadets.
  • J. R. LAMMIE, Chief Engineer, ARKLOW FOREST (Arklow Shipping) for services to merchant shipping and the training of engineer cadets.
  • W. McGEE, for services to merchant shipping and his contribution to the history of the Merchant Navy in World War II.
  • Captain J. D. McKEE, Chairman, J.McKee and Partners Ltd for services to merchant shipping and marine surveying.
  • Captain R. A. McDONALD, Fleet Inspector, James Fisher Shipping Services Ltd. for services to ship safety management and the Merchant Navy Association in South Wales.
  • Captain A.R. OLLERTON, Lecturer, Fleetwood Nautical Campus, Blackpool and Fylde College for services to merchant shipping and maritime education.
  • Captain D. A. PARSONS, Chief Executive, Merchant Navy Welfare Board for services to merchant shipping and maritime charities.
  • Captain R. POTTS, for services to merchant shipping and to the Northern Ireland Branch of the Merchant Navy Association.
  • Captain D. C. RAMWELL, for services to merchant shipping, Nautilus International and The Derbyshire Families Association.
  • D. TALBOT, Chief Engineer, GRAMPIAN EXPLORER (North Star Shipping) for services to offshore oil platform supply vessels and the training of engineer cadets.
  • F. WELSH, Trustee, Merchant Seamen's War Memorial Society for services to the RMT Union and maritime charities.
  • The Revd. P. AUDEN, formerly Mission to Seafarers Chaplain, Bristol Channel Ports, for services to the welfare of merchant seafarers and the Pill and North Somerset branch of the Merchant Navy Association.
  • The Revd. Canon R. EVANS, MBE, Trustee, Mersey Mission to Seafarers for services to merchant seafarers and the history of maritime ministry.
  • A. D. LININGTON, Editor of the NAUTILUS Telegraph for services to merchant seafarers, merchant shipping and maritime journalism.
  • F. MACLEOD, Superintendent, RNMDSF Stornoway, for services to the welfare of fishermen, merchant seafarers and their families in the Western Isles.
  • T. J. SIMCO, MBE, Chairman, Queen Victoria Seamen's Rest, for services to the welfare of working and retired merchant seafarers in East London.
Back To Recipients

About us

The Merchant Navy Welfare Board, acting on behalf of the Consultative Committee, is happy to answer queries about eligibility and the nomination process.

Contact us

023 8033 7799
enquiries@mnwb.org.uk
c/o Merchant Navy Welfare Board, 8 Cumberland Place, Southampton SO15 2BH

© Copyright 2019 Merchant Navy MedalWeb Design By Toolkit Websites